PT BIZ PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

PT BIZ Pty Ltd ACN 169747282 (PT BIZ) collects personal information from you in the course of providing you with access to the PT BIZ App. Our privacy policy http://www.ptbizapp.com/privacy provides further information about the purposes for which information is collected and how you can gain access to the information we hold about you. Our terms are otherwise as follows:

1. Commitment to open and transparent management of your personal information

1.1 To offer the services we provide, we will need to collect personal information in our business of:

1.1.1 providing a mobile phone point of sale payment system and business administration system;
1.1.2 providing and running the PT BIZ Application (‘the App’);
1.1.3 customising promotional or advertising material made available via the App;
1.1.4 contacting you regarding the App;
1.1.5 monitoring your use of the App; and
1.1.6 informing you about goods and services that might interest you,
(collectively ‘Primary Business’).
1.2 We are committed to open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws.
1.3 This policy sets out how we collect and use personal information including:
1.3.1 how we collect and protect your information;
1.3.2 how we use your information;
1.3.3 disclosure of information;
1.3.4 our compliance with direct marketing and spam laws;
1.3.5 information of offshore disclosure; and
1.3.6 how you can correct information or complain about our use of your personal information.
1.4 We will only collect information in accordance with the law, the Australian Privacy Principles and through fair means.
1.5 The 13 Australian Privacy Principles can be found here: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

 

2. Collecting and looking after your information

2.1 We only collect personal information (information that can identify you in some way) that you provide us with. With your agreement, we can also collect information via social networking mediums such as Facebook.
2.2 Collection will be made either through our App, our website or the social networking medium that you use. Collection is done on each occasion that you use our App, our website or the elected social networking medium.
2.3 The information collected is only that which is necessary for the purpose of carrying on our Primary Business.
2.4 We will collect from you, at each use, either through our App, our webpage or social networking mediums:
2.4.1 your name;
2.4.2 mobile number;
2.4.3 email contact;
2.4.4 ABN;
2.4.5 date of birth;
2.4.6 your image;
2.4.7 gender;
2.4.8 partial credit card details;
2.4.9 specific information about your transactions through the App or website including details of what is purchased and, when and where purchases occur; and
2.4.10 other general data related to our Primary Business or the information collected in 2.4 and 2.5 of this Policy.
2.5 When you visit our website or access our App we may collect information about:
2.5.1 your computer’s or phone’s operating system;
2.5.2 your computer’s or phone’s browser type and capability;
2.5.3 your computer’s or phone’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation;
2.5.4 web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
2.5.5 web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page; and
2.5.6 the local time on your phone.
2.6 We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where we are compelled to by law or in accordance with our website Terms and Conditions here [http://www.ptbizapp.com/terms-and-conditions/] (‘Terms’) .
2.7 We store this information on secure servers in our computer system. All reasonable steps are taken to protect this information and to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.
2.8 Reasonable steps may include physical, electronic and procedural protection which we assess based on the following criteria:
2.8.1 the nature of our business and the reason for collecting your personal information;
2.8.2 the nature and quantity of personal information held;
2.8.3 the risk to individuals concerned if the personal information is not secured;
2.8.4 our current data handling practices; and
2.8.5 the ease with which a security measures can be implemented.

 

3 Use of your personal information

3.1 We use your personal information for the purpose of carrying on our Primary Business including any other related activities and information that you may expect to be provided by us.
3.2 We also use that information, for any related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use the information or where permitted by law.
3.3 We use the sort of information collected from your computer or phone (mentioned in 2.5) for the purposes of managing our website, improving our business or Apps and ultimately delivering better results for our customers.
3.4 Use of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

 

4 Disclosure of your personal Information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information, with your consent, for the purpose of carrying on our Primary Business and any other related activities that you may expect from us.
4.2 If we do disclose your personal information it will only be for the purpose of carrying on our Primary Business or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us disclose the information.
4.3 We may disclose your personal information in any other way that is required or authorised by you or the law.
4.4 Entities that we are likely to disclose your personal information to include:
4.4.1 our related bodies corporate;
4.4.2 third parties or individuals who assist us in carrying on our Primary Business; or
4.4.3 anyone else who you authorise us to make a disclosure to.
4.5 Typical situations where your consent will be implied include, but are not limited to disclosure to third parties that provide services such as our payment gateway, marketing, logistic and technology support which are required to settle or make a transaction or make our App functional.
4.6 In addition, disclosure of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

 

5 Direct Marketing and Spam

5.1 We will only use your information for direct marketing (advertising, special offers, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it.
5.2 By agreeing to our Terms you have given express consent to receive these communications. As part of our rewards systems we will contact you with special offers that you are eligible to take up either by email or through our App.
5.3 We will only send you direct marketing communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
5.4 We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out request within a reasonable period.
5.5 There are links that will allow you to opt-out of direct marketing communications on the communications themselves but if they aren’t showing up, for whatever reason, please email enquiry@ptbiz.com.au to request an opt-out.

 

6 Offshore disclosure

6.1 As part of our business, disclosure of your personal information may be made. It is unlikely that disclosure will need to be made to offshore entities.
6.2 If we do decide to disclose your information to a foreign entity it is our responsibility to ensure your personal information is protected. We ensure, amongst other things, that:
6.2.1 the current privacy policy of the foreign entity complies with Australian requirements and is in line with PT BIZ’s privacy obligations;
6.2.2 if necessary, we will seek further agreements or consents from the foreign entity; and
6.2.3 we will mitigate any risk of a breach of this privacy policy even when the disclosure is to a foreign entity.
6.3 The countries where these entities reside could varied due to the nature of wireless networks and cloud computing.
6.4 It is not always practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be disclosed into but if we know which countries we can expect to make disclosure to we will update this policy accordingly and seek your consent on the subsequent disclosure.
6.5 Where an offshore disclosure is made it is always in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle, particularly Australian Privacy Principle 1 and 8.

 

7 Your rights to correct or complain

7.1 We are only allowed to keep your personal information if it is up-to-date and correct. Any information that is out-of-date or no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed.
7.2 At any time you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.
7.3 Contact use by email at enquiry@ptbizapp.com or write to us at:

PT BIZ Pty Ltd
2/14 Grenfell Street, Adelaide,
South Australia, Australia 5000

7.4 If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact us on the email and postal addresses above providing details of your complaint in writing.
7.5 We will respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link:http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

If you have any questions about privacy, your personal information, direct marketing, spam or our obligations or this policy please contact us at enquiry@ptbiz.com.au.